Another crappy wknd down,,6-7 more to go. Part 1.

eyes

Hello folks,

How was your weekends? Great,,,just lovely.

Mine was crap. It’s pretty sad when you look forward to Mondays so that you can get away from “the man” and his ass holiness.

If you don’t want to read about my crappy weekend,,,then you may leave now.

Friday night started with bf coming home with a grocery bag of chips and dip, peanuts and some other mixture chippy thing (all the snacks that he has told me to stop buying because he is getting too fat). A bottle of rye and a box of red wine for me. When I asked why the red wine,,,his response to me: I want to liquor you up and have my way with you.

Whatever,,,,I drank it,,,,and fell asleep,,,,so your plan was foiled dipshit.

A couple that we hang out with occasionally called and invited us over for dinner on sat night. But, bf made the decision for both of us that NO we wouldn’t be going because his son was coming over (oh joy),and he has allll sooo much to do. Translation, working on his stupid shed (have to get all sheared up for the upcoming winter months, don’t you know),,,,and mowing the stupid lawn AGAIN.

Saturday morning came,,,bf declared that we needed to go grocery shopping.

Now, I have made it very VERY clear that,,,all of my school funding has ran out. I have a whole $120 to my name until probably the second week of Oct. That money is to be used to pay the girl that gives me a ride home every day after school.

Anyways, he wants to go shopping, ok we will go shopping. I am a frugal shopper, I cut coupons when I can and price match with the few flyers we actually receive in the newspaper. (This embarrasses bf btw). So we are shopping and he’s throwing all kinds of stuff in the cart, and i’m like good thing he’s paying for this stuff.

We get to the check out I load the stuff up and he starts bagging the stuff on the other end. It comes to paying time and bf is shocked that I am not paying!!! I didn’t even bring my wallet. What part of I don’t have anymore money did you NOT get dickhead.

Stay tuned for part 2,,,of my lovely weekend,,,,it’s alll soooo riveting (insert rolling eyes here).

I will be so glad when August is done.

Yaaayyyy,,,it’s friday,,we made it 🙂

Thank friggen god that today is my last day of typing class. I can NOT wait to go back to my regular scheduled schooling, next modular is the Cardiovascular system,should be easy enough when I took my Dental Assisting course we did lots on that system.

Ok, back on topic.

I will be glad when this month is done, mostly because I am done with birthdays. Apparently August in bf’s family is Birthday month, first was his bday, then his daughter’s she shall be called “T” she turned 17, then grand baby “boy” he turned 4, then his blessed son “J” turned 15.  This weekend bf wants to have a “combined” bday dinner for both of his kids, no problem, except his daughter doesn’t really want to be here, she would rather be out with her friends. I don’t really blame her as I’ve come to see and he has even verbalized to me, that his son is his “favourite” of all his kids and, he shows it by showering him in musical gifts almost every other week.

bdaycake

Just in these past 3 weeks he has bought this kid, 2 drums for his drum kit, along with a cymbal, cowbell & stand, a electric guitar (it was from a pawn shop but, still it counts) and I am just waiting to see what he comes home with for this boy today or tomorrow,,,,I will keep you all updated. (oh, and he’s picking up a $50.00 gift card for “T” for the local mall as her present, nice eh?)

When, it comes to his kids and his favouritsm,I keep my mouth shut. 

  1.  Because they are not my kids,,his ex can talk to him about it, if she feels it’s a problem.
  2. These kids are older, and can express their feelings to him.
  3. They are basically good kids, are respectful and nice to me, so why rock the boat. If they want to talk to me about it,,I will be here.
  4. Because he is stubborn and will have to learn the hard way, his oldest daughter “A” 25, never comes around. And, I don’t expect her too anytime soon, since, he bailed on going to his own grandson’s bday party. He didn’t even send a card.

Enough of that,

I will also be glad that this month is done because, this summer has basically not been so great. It has been cold and rainy most of the time, which made the mosquito’s come out real bad,,and I’m allergic to their bites, my legs have been a mess which mean I have worn pants a majority of the time.

I left this one tho,,,thanks little squirrel or birdie for dropping a seed in my garden!

I left this one tho,,,thanks little squirrel or birdie for dropping a seed in my garden!

The cool rainy weather was good tho for my flower beds,,,they took off and were beautiful. However, yesterday I had to pull the last of the annuals out because they got frost bitten, in fact with the cool nights and warm days, some of the leaves on the tree’s around here are changing to a nice bright red and gold.

I’m ready for the fall and winter and the holidays that come with them. I love the smells, foods and decorating the house for these times.

Call me crazy, but I’m done with summer. How about you?

 

Rye, baby oil and a music montage……….

Yep,,,,,that’s what helps a waning relationship I tell ya!

I’m not always pissed at bf. You wouldn’t know that tho because of how often I bitch about him on here, this is just my place where I vent what I sometimes find myself thinking.

We are going thru a small heat waver here, so last night when I got home from school and bf got home from work we both had a glass of our fav beverage, my choice the last of my red wine and club soda and his was a rye and sprite.

Rye tends to make bf all lovey dovey, romantic and horny,lol.

Last night was no different those rye drinks seemed to go down just right for him. So good that he decided that we had to listen to some oldies but goodies, we live in the country and the good thing about that is we can play the stereo as loud as we want, and we have a kick ass system to support that. Here is just some tracks we decided on:

We  started with a 80’s theme,,,,

When we started listening to music bf was just wearing a old pair of gym shorts, once he heard this diddy he went and dressed up in the same “type” of clothes he used to wear when he was the “stud” back at the clubs, lol. He then proceeded to show me how he would dance (he was known as the John Travolta of our town, don’t ya know)!!

He was feeling sooooo good, that he actually let me video tape him, with my iPhone, but alas,,,,I’m still new at it and it didn’t work,,,but trust me it was hilarious!

After a bit we went a little slower:

And thru in some classic Boney M, just for good measure!

By the end of this song,,,bf was really feeling frisky,,we retired to the bedroom,,,the baby oil was brought out of it’s “special” place,,,and momma got a nice massage,,,,bf was happy,,,,and all in all we had a Gushing good time (see what I did there)!! wink, wink 😉

Probably TMI,,,,but it’s my blog so there!

Sooooo,,,this morning,,,,bf left for work with a little extra pep in his step, a big ‘ol smile and a raging headache,,,and I’m currently doing lots of laundry,,,,,hehehehe!

Have a awesome day my peeps!

The car dilemma

I think part of mine and bf’s problem is the lack of me not having a car, so I can go out and about to do whatever I feel.

You all know my “original” plan was to buy a new car with some of the money that I get from my student loan when it comes up in Oct, and how now that has changed.

My main concern is that if I do decide to move out, I won’t be able to afford at the beginning rent (it’s very costly here for even a 1bdrm apt around $1,000/month) a car payment and my exorbidant car insurance payment*

But, I think I may have a solution!

This weekend bf made the suggestion that it would probably be better that when I get my “used” car**  For us to register it under his name, so that we can put it under his car insurance and I can be listed as a secondary driver, therefore giving me a smaller car insurance payment.

SCORE:

I know this seems a bit mean, but for me it’s a win, win.

On one hand I will have a car to get around to work, and get around therefore, bf and I will get the space we both need. We both agree that we spend WAAYYY to much time together. I’m the kinda gurl that likes to go out and have lunch down by the lake or to just go for a drive, and he is a big, big homebody who is very happy to putter around the house and property.

And on the other hand, if things go south between us,,,I can simply walk away without the burden of car and insurance payments until I am financially able to afford them.

Anyways onto day to day news:

This week at school I have to take a mandatory stupid typing course,,,,it’s literally a “how to type” course, it’s 25 lessons and I got it half done yesterday. When I asked the instructor what do I do if I get it done before friday,,her response was,,,,”stretch it out because I need to be there everyday till friday,,,,grrrrrr,,,total money grab I tell ya.

Sooooo,,,,since I am totally tapped out on fundage, I shall be using the school’s time and internet service to look for a part time job.

P.S. I totally hate, hate Rogers internet,,,,,we live out in the country and wireless internet has not reached where we are yet, so we have been using a rocket stick and today it has been kicking me off repeatedly,,,,I hate you stupid Rogers!!!

*About a year and a half ago I suffered a severe bout of depression and let my car ins lapse without knowing that it wasn’t paid,,,got caught by the po po, got charged, fought it in court,,,,got off with a small fine,,,but it still affects my rate.

**I was going to get a new car,,,but have revised my plans to get a moderately priced used one, until I find a well paying job.

Ultimatums

BF got me these flowers on his way home from work earlier this week,,,,soooo pretty and unexpected. He says he just wanted to show me how much he loves me, awwwwww.

flowers2

The last month has been a little rocky between the two of us. Ever since his “episode”,

You see, it seems he had a warning stroke. Nothing too bad, but enough for me to pressure him to go to the hospital and the doctor. Even though he was told at “both” appointments that he needs to STOP smoking right away, or he will have a major stroke or heart attack. He still hasn’t. I regress. Guess he has to learn the hard way. And,, I will get to say,,,see I and “they” told you so.

He goes next monday for a ultra sound of his neck and heart,,,here’s to them finding something that will truly scare him into shape.

So, during this trying time in our relationship he has told me twice, that if I didn’t stop bugging him,,that I could move out. So basically, if I don’t sit back and quietly watch him kill himself, I am free to leave. That PISSED me off. I am NOT going to be emotionally abused. Been there done that,,,,not about to do that again.

Here’s the problem,,,,I’m currently in school and unemployed. I can’t start working until after October when I get my last and final gov’t loan payment about $6,000. I originally was going to use that money for a new car, and also to go away on a trip to Cuba with bf after school is done in March, as a reward for the last 2yrs of school.

Now I have a new and revised plan,,,,I am now going to put $2,000 in a “emergency move” account, $1,000 to go away, because I have depression and we have had a crappy summer,,I know I am going to need to go some place warm and sunny for a boost of Vitamin D, AND because I deserve to go away, with or without BF.

Anyways,,because of my financial situation I have found myself biting my tongue and not saying anything that “might” set bf into giving me the option of leaving. But you sure as hell can believe that once that money is in my account,,,,I WILL no longer be biting my tongue, and if he doesn’t like it. Tough shit.

I have absolutely NO problem living on my own, and if bf keeps up with his threats he will be living alone too.

So,,,back to the point about my flowers,,,the weekend before I received my pretty bouquet  we went over to visit with another couple (bf has been friends with them for well over 20yrs)  and while there, I told the female friend about bf’s health issue (he doesn’t want his friends to know), and also about his ultimatums. In the end we had a nice day, we went home and we forgot to bring home some stuff that we had brought so bf stopped by the next night on his way home and picked up what we forgot. I’m thinking that he got a little bit of a talking too from female friend,,and voila “flowers”!
 
OK, onto the next vent,,,,this is a general “male” vent. 
Wth,,,is it with men and there cars?
Bf spent over 2 hours yesterday morning (Sunday),,,washing and waxing his car. Now, I have absolutely NO problem with that,,,hey it gets him out of the house and under my feet. 
Here’s the thing tho,,,,,we went grocery shopping shortly thereafter. And here’s how he just HAD to park the car:
Notice,,the car showroom parking job!  Ohhh,,I bet all the other men in the parking lot,,were sooo in awe of the awesome wash and polish job!

Notice,,the car showroom parking job! Ohhh,,I bet all the other men in the parking lot,,were sooo in awe of the awesome wash and polish job!

Here’s the other thing,,,,he’s been bitching EACH AND EVERY EVENING, about the construction going on in front of his workplace and the dust mess it’s causing. In fact that is WHY he washed the car in the first place!

Stay tuned for next time when you tune in to find out if he bitched even more about the mess his car is in after work on Monday!

School starts at 1pm this week,,,,so I get to sleep in and enjoy a nice quiet peaceful morning with a good cup of tea and read up on my fav blogs!

Have a awesome day guys 🙂

P.S. I don’t know why the stupid font changed halfway thru this post,,,and it wouldn’t change back,,,lol